Privacy Policy

  • This privacy policy sets out how Orisons uses and protects any information that you give Orisons when you use this website. Orisons is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Orisons may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

  • What we collect

    When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

    For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

  • When do we collect information?

    We collect information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site.

  • What we do with the information we gather

    We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

    • To quickly process your transactions.
  • Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

  • Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  • Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
    • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@orisonsart.com

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 110 E. Louisiana Street McKinney, TX 75069.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

    We do not specifically market to children under 13.

  • Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

  • In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

    We will notify the users via email
    • Within 7 business days

    We will notify the users via in site notification
    • Within 7 business days

    We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

  • CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

  • We collect your email address in order to:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
    • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
    • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
  • To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

    • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
    • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

    Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

  • Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

    orisonsdecor.com
    110 E. Louisiana St.
    McKinney, TX 75069
    United States
    orders@orisonsart.com
    972-529-1441

    Last Edited on 2015-01-05

  • List of cookies we collect

    The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

    COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
    CART The association with your shopping cart.
    CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
    COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
    CURRENCY Your preferred currency
    CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
    CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
    CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
    CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
    EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
    FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
    GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
    LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
    LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
    NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
    NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
    PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
    POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
    POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
    RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
    STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
    STORE The store view or language you have selected.
    USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
    VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
    WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
    WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.